Privacy

General
This Privacy Statement details Direct Med Australia’s policy regarding any personal information you might supply to us via the Direct Med Australia’s website and how the information may be used. By viewing and using the website you will be deemed to have agreed to the matters described in this Privacy Statement. Direct Med Australia is entitled, at its sole discretion, to amend, add or remove any part of this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. You should periodically review this Privacy Statement to ensure that you are up to date with any such amendments, additions or removals.

Collection Of Your Information
Direct Med Australia is concerned with the protection of your privacy. We support the ten National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). Direct Med Australia only collects information about you when you provide it to us. However, information sent by your web browser may be automatically collected. This information typically includes your Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, operating system and platform, the average time spent on the Direct Med Australia website, pages viewed, information searched for, access time, websites visited before and other relevant statistics. The amount of information sent depends on the settings you have on your web browser.

Use Of Your Information
Direct Med Australia may use the information that it automatically receives from your web browser to see which pages you visit within the Direct Med Australia website. We may use this information to measure the use of and to administer and improve the Direct Med Australia website. You will not be personally identified from this information. This statistical data is interpreted by Direct Med Australia in its continuing effort to present the Direct Med Australia website content that visitors are seeking in a format they find most helpful. Direct Med Australia may store some information on your computer such as cookies when you visit the Direct Med Australia website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the hard drive of a visitor’s computer for record-keeping purposes. This information facilitates your use of the Direct Med Australia website. You can erase or choose to block this information from your computer if you want to. Erasing or blocking such information may limit the range of features available to you on the Direct Med Australia website.

Your Information May Be Used

  • To provide products and services to you
  • Collect payments and to administer your account
  • Provide you with updated or new information about our products and services
  • For development of existing and new products and services
  • Maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems

Promote Products & Services
In providing our products and services or collecting and using your personal information, we may be required to disclose some of your personal information to third party organisations, including: Outsourced service providers, our legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisers regulatory, government and other authorities as required by law. All information sent by your web browser will be used only to assist us for the purposes of providing an effective service on the Direct Med Australia website.

Links To Other Sites
You may be able to access other sites external to Direct Med Australia clicking on links that we may have provided throughout our site. Direct Med Australia is not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites. As these sites are not part of Direct Med Australia, you will need to contact the organisation/institution that administers the site directly to obtain information about their privacy statement.

Contacting Us
You have the right to access any personal information that we may hold about you subject to the restrictions provided by law. We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you are concerned about our use of your personal information, or if you would like to review or change the information you have supplied email us.

Further Information On Privacy
You may obtain further information regarding privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.